[Cite as State ex rel. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Hamilton Cty. Court of Common Pleas,
[…] the previously authorized employment of special counsel by the board.
B. Absence of a Patent and Unambiguous Lack of Jurisdiction
{¶ 20} Under Section 4(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, “[t]he
courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction
over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of
administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by law.” This case
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
involves a common pleas court’s authority over the legal representation of a
county and its officers, boards, and employees.
{¶ 21} R.C. 309.09(A) specifies the general rule that “[t]he prosecuting
attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners * * * and
all other county officers and boards” and that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall
prosecute and defend all suits and actions which any such officer or board directs
or to which it is a party, and no county officer may employ any other counsel of
attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in section 305.14 of the
Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) See also State ex rel. Sartini v. Yost, 96 Ohio
St.3d 37, 2002-Ohio-3317, 770 N.E.2d 584, ¶ 26.
{¶ 22} Pursuant to R.C. 309.09(A), the prosecuting attorney “has the
statutory responsibility and authority to advise, prosecute, and defend county