State Ex Rel. Hamilton County Board of Commissioners v. Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas
[…] B. Absence of a Patent and Unambiguous Lack of Jurisdiction {¶ 20} Under Section 4(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by law.” This case 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO involves a common pleas court’s authority over the legal representation of a county and its officers, boards, and employees. {¶ 21} R.C. 309.09(A) specifies the general rule that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners * * * and all other county officers and boards” and that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend all suits and actions which any such officer or board directs or to which it is a party, and no county officer may employ any other counsel of attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) See also State ex rel. Sartini v.