State Ex Rel. Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. v. Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas
[…] R.C. Title 49 sets forth a detailed statutory framework for the regulation of utility service and the fixation of rates charged by public utilities to their customers. As part of that scheme, the legislature created the Public Utilities Commission and empowered it with broad authority to administer and enforce the provisions of Title 49.” Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc. v. Toledo Edison Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 147, 150, 573 N.E.2d 655. {¶ 19} R.C. 4905.22 specifies that “[e]very public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service” and that charges for public utility services must be “just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission.” R.C. 4905.26 confers exclusive jurisdiction on the commission to determine whether any charge or service rendered by a public 6 January Term, 2010 utility “is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, * * * or in violation of law.” See also State ex rel. Illum. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty.