State Ex Rel. Hoag v. Lucas County Board of Elections
[…] In fact, the board has submitted uncontroverted evidence that Hoag is not a qualified elector eligible to vote in any of the candidates’ races. {¶ 10} Therefore, to be entitled to submit his protests against these candidates, Hoag must have filed them on behalf of the controlling committee of the Lucas County Republican Party. But as Hoag himself concedes, his status as chair of the Lucas County Republican Party Central Committee is disputed, and his claim has been submitted by the board of elections to the Ohio Republican Party State Central Committee for resolution. See R.C. 3517.05 (“If more than one organized group claims to be the rightful county central or executive committee, each such group shall file a list of its officers and members as provided in section 3517.06 of the Revised Code, and the board of elections with which such lists are filed shall certify them to the state central committee of the party concerned. The state central committee shall meet within thirty days after receipt of such certification and forthwith determine and certify which committee shall be recognized as the rightful county central or executive committee”). {¶ 11} The Lucas County Court of Common Pleas has ruled that neither competing group has complied with the applicable requirements of R.C. 3517.04. And as the intervening respondents assert, there is no evidence that the county central committee authorized Hoag to file the protests on its