State Ex Rel. Hoag v. Lucas County Board of Elections
[…] Hoag claims that he had the requisite standing under the statute to file his protests against the candidacies of the 52 persons. Therefore, because the statutory protest was, by Hoag’s own admission, available and applicable to his claim, it constituted an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law that he had to pursue before filing this extraordinary-writ action. State ex rel. Miller Diversified Holdings, L.L.C. v. Wood Cty. Bd. of Elections, 123 Ohio St.3d 260, 2009-Ohio-4980, 915 N.E.2d 1187, ¶ 21. {¶ 9} Under R.C. 3513.05, “[p]rotests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO eligible to vote in the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy the elector objects to, or by the controlling committee of that political party.” Although Hoag has submitted evidence that he is a member of the Republican Party, he has not provided evidence or argument that he is eligible to vote in the primary election for any of the 52 candidates he challenges.