State Ex Rel. Miller Diversified Holdings, L.L.C. v. Wood County Board of Elections
[…] Among other things, they claim that the Wolf and Neiderhouse referendum petitions are invalid because they do not include the preliminary plans attached to the resolutions rezoning the parcels, that the DeChristopher referendum petition is invalid because it includes inconsistent amounts of acreage, and that all the conditions specified in the resolutions are placed in a manner that camouflages them and makes them confusing. {¶ 19} Under R.C. 3501.39(A)(2), a board of elections shall accept any petition unless a “written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.” (Emphasis added.)