[Cite as State ex rel. Finkbeiner v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Elections, 122 Ohio St.3d 462, 2009-Ohio-
[…] Blackman v. Hitte (1983), 5
Ohio St.3d 156, 5 OBR 377, 449 N.E.2d 1279, does not require a contrary result.
In that case, we held that the R.C. 3501.38(J) requirements on the recall petitions
were inapplicable because (1) the charter provided only that the conduct of
8
January Term, 2009
elections, and not the components of recall elections, follows state law if the
charter is silent, and (2) under R.C. 731.41, a municipal charter prevails over
statutes in referenda. Id. at 158, 5 OBR 377, 449 N.E.2d 1279. Here, unlike the
charter at issue in Blackman, Section 11 of the Toledo Charter incorporates
general laws for all elections provided by charter and not merely the “conducting”
of those elections. Moreover, a recall is not a referendum subject to R.C. 731.41
(“Sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not apply to any
municipal corporation which adopts its own charter containing an initiative and
referendum provision for its own ordinances and other legislative measures”). Cf.
Sections 81, 87A, and 92, Toledo Charter; see also Citizens for Honest &
Responsible Govt. v. Secy. of State (2000), 116 Nev. 939, 949, 11 P.3d 121 (“The