State v. Bloomer
[…] Having resolved that issue in the context of Mosmeyer’s appeal, we do not address it here. 22 January Term, 2009 rel. Crabtree v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 504, 507, 644 N.E.2d 361. {¶ 68} Despite any differences between R.C. 2929.191 and our holdings in Jordan, Hernandez, and Cruzado, at their core, each fundamentally requires a court imposing mandatory postrelease control to include in the sentencing entry a statement that an offender convicted of a first- or second-degree felony offense will be subject to postrelease control after leaving prison. R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) (“the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison”); Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085, 817 N.E.2d 864, at ¶ 17 (“a trial court is required to notify the offender at the sentencing hearing about postrelease control and is further required to incorporate that notice into its journal entry imposing sentence” [footnote omitted]); Hernandez,