[Cite as Meyer v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 122 Ohio St.3d 104, 2009-Ohio-2463.]
[…] Meyer raised two
claims in his initial complaint going to the alleged retaliatory discharge: that UPS
had violated R.C. 4123.901 and had violated Ohio’s public policy against
terminating him for filing the workers’ compensation claims. On September 10,
2004, the trial court denied UPS’s motion to dismiss the R.C. 4123.90 claim, but
it granted the motion as to the public-policy retaliatory-discharge claim.
{¶ 4} In July 2005, the trial court granted Meyer leave to file an
amended complaint. In the amended complaint, he added a claim of age
1. R.C. 4123.90 provides, “No employer shall discharge * * * any employee because the
employee filed a claim * * * under the workers’ compensation act for an injury * * * which
occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.”
2
January Term, 2009
discrimination under R.C. 4112.99 and a claim of age discrimination in violation
of Ohio’s public policy. Meyer had been replaced by an employee who was in his
early twenties.
{¶ 5} On May 1, 2006, UPS moved for summary judgment on all of
Meyer’s claims.