[Cite as Sogg v. Zurz, 121 Ohio St.3d 449, 2009-Ohio-1526.]
[…] Statute of Limitations
{¶ 15} R.C. 169.08(B) states, “No statute of limitations shall bar the
allowance of a claim.” This sentence is dispositive as to a claim for underlying
property, but it does not speak to a claim for interest. Sogg argues that R.C.
169.08(B) should apply and that there should be no statute of limitations even as
to interest. We disagree; R.C. 169.08(B) cannot apply to a claim for interest
because the UFA does not allow claims for interest. Zurz argues that the two-year
general statute of limitations for unspecified personal-injury actions should apply,
R.C. 2305.10(A). We disagree because this case does not involve a personal
injury. R.C. 2305.09 states that a claim “[f]or the recovery of personal property,
or for taking or detaining it” must “be brought within four years after the cause
thereof accrued.” We consider this the appropriate statute of limitations because
this case and the UFA are concerned with the recovery of personal property.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO