State Ex Rel. DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Industrial Commission
[…] But her attending physician has also stated that she can never return to her former position of employment. Moran’s employer, DaimlerChrysler Corporation (now Chrysler L.L.C.), appellant, claims that this declaration justifies termination of Moran’s temporary total disability compensation. Appellee Industrial Commission of Ohio rejected that argument, as did the Court of Appeals for Franklin County. That issue is now before us on Chrysler’s appeal as of right. {¶ 2} R.C. 4123.56(A) bars temporary total disability compensation when “any employee has returned to work, when an employee’s treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee’s former position of employment, when work within the physical SUPREME COURT OF OHIO capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement.” {¶ 3} Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(1), in turn, defines “maximum medical improvement” as “a treatment plateau (static or well-stabilized) at which no fundamental functional or physiological change can be expected within reasonable medical probability in spite of continuing medical or