In re M.U.
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). Judicial scrutiny 4 O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS of counsel's performance must be highly deferential. An appellant must overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy. Strickland at 689. An appellant is not deprived of effective assistance of counsel when counsel chooses, for strategic reasons, not to pursue every possible trial tactic. State v. Brown, 38 Ohio St.3d 305, 319, 528 N.E.2d 523 (1988). {¶8} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) requires that, when the state seeks permanent custody of a child, the dispositional hearing on that motion must be held within 90 days. If it is not, “the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” {¶9} Mother argues that trial counsel is necessarily ineffective in failing to seek dismissal whenever the deadline set by R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) passes. We cannot accept this proposition.