IN RE: M.U., C.U., and J.D. : APPEAL NOS. C-130809
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). Judicial scrutiny
4
O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS
of counsel's performance must be highly deferential. An appellant must overcome
the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be
considered sound trial strategy. Strickland at 689. An appellant is not deprived of
effective assistance of counsel when counsel chooses, for strategic reasons, not to
pursue every possible trial tactic. State v. Brown, 38 Ohio St.3d 305, 319, 528
N.E.2d 523 (1988).
{¶8} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) requires that, when the state seeks permanent
custody of a child, the dispositional hearing on that motion must be held within 90
days. If it is not, “the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the
guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.”
{¶9} Mother argues that trial counsel is necessarily ineffective in failing to
seek dismissal whenever the deadline set by R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) passes. We cannot
accept this proposition. The problem with this argument is that it supposes that