[Cite as State v. Harper, 2013-Ohio-5217.]
[…] appellant to make sure the record was complete. What the city fails to explain is how
counsel could have supplemented the record with a DVD that was in the city
prosecutor’s possession all along. Because the city did not supplement the record, our
review is limited to the record as it stands before us.
III.
{¶14} Turning to Mr. Harper’s sufficiency claim, we must determine whether
the city presented adequate evidence on each element of the offense. State v.
Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). Mr. Harper was
convicted of violating R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides that “[n]o person, recklessly
or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
Officer Chatman stated that he believed that Mr. Harper had “clamped up” when he
was told he was under arrest. But Officer Chatman deferred to the video to show
exactly what had occurred. Because the video is not part of the record before us due