State v. Lovelace
[…] No. 07AP-49, 2007-Ohio-5969 (voidable); State v. Knapp, 10th Dist.

No. 11AP-32, 2011-Ohio-3792 (void).

       {¶36}    We, too, have not been entirely consistent. See State v. Taylor, 1st Dist. No. C-

110282, 2012-Ohio-1365 (affirming the trial court’s denial of an expungement application

because the applicant was not a first offender, rather than recognizing that the application

should have been dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction); State v. Broadnax, 1st

Dist. No. C-040375, 2005-Ohio-3035 (same).

       {¶37}    Like the majority, I turn to the statute itself. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) generally

provides that “a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * *

for the sealing of the conviction record.” After affording the prosecutor the opportunity to

respond,

               If the court determines * * * that the applicant is a first offender

               * * *, that no criminal proceedings are pending against the