State v. Lovelace
[…] According to Lovelace, neither he

nor his counsel had been notified of the court’s July 18 entry.

         {¶5}   In November, the court reinstated Lovelace’s expungement. The state now

appeals.

         {¶6}   In its first assignment of error, the state argues that the trial court erred by

expunging Lovelace’s theft conviction because he was not a first offender.           The state

contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant the expungement, and that its

judgment was, therefore, void.

         {¶7}   The expungement process is set forth in R.C. 2953.32. Subsection (A)(1)

provides:


                                                   2
                           OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



       Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender

       may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of

       common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the

       sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of

       three years after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at

       the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a

       misdemeanor.

       {¶8}    A first offender is defined as “anyone who has been convicted of an offense in

this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been

convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.” R.C.