[Cite as Schmidt v. Newtown, 2012-Ohio-890.]
[…] damages as the result of the Village’s failure to comply with R.C. 9.84. R.C. 9.84, in
short, provides that witnesses appearing in an administrative or executive
proceeding before a public official or body must be notified of their right to have an
attorney present at the proceeding. Schmidt contends that two meetings had
occurred among Schmidt, the Village’s mayor, and a council member, one on
January 23 or 24, 2009, and one in December 2008. Schmidt alleges that the Village
had failed to inform him of his right to counsel at these meetings in violation of R.C.
9.84.
{¶15} Schmidt’s claim under R.C. 9.84 fails. R.C. 9.84, by its express terms,
does not apply to “an employee of an appointing authority * * * who appears only as
a witness in an employment interview, investigation, or proceeding conducted by or
6
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
for the appointing authority.” An “appointing authority” is the officer or body with
the power of appointment or removal. R.C. 124.01(D). The only evidence in the
record shows that these meetings were informal, investigatory meetings conducted