IN RE: JERMEL SPENCER. : APPEAL NO. C-100667
[…] to the center of the windshield and from top to bottom. Though Hicks was not
injured, the impact left glass on the passenger seat.
{¶2} In his first and second assignments of error, Spencer contends that the
state’s evidence was insufficient to support the adjudication of delinquency for vehicular
vandalism as a fourth-degree felony because the state failed to prove the element of
“serious physical harm to property” beyond a reasonable doubt. He argues that the trial
court improperly took judicial notice of that element. These assignments of error are not
well taken.
{¶3} R.C. 2909.09(B)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly, and
by any means, drop or throw any object at, onto, or in the path of any * * * vehicle[.]”
R.C. 2909.09(C) provides that “if the violation of this section creates a substantial
risk of physical harm to any person or the violation of this section causes serious
physical harm to property, vehicular vandalism is a felony of the fourth degree.”
{¶4} “Serious physical harm to property” is any physical harm to property
that “[r]esults in substantial loss to the value of the property or requires a substantial
amount of time, effort, or money to repair or replace,” or “[t]emporarily prevents the