[Cite as Barge v. St. Bernard, 195 Ohio App.3d 28, 2011-Ohio-3573.]
[…] “[t]he collection and disposal of solid wastes, as defined in section 3734.01 of the
Revised Code, including, but not limited to, the operation of solid waste disposal
facilities, as ‘facilities’ is defined in that section, and the collection and management of
hazardous waste generated by households. As used in division (C)(2)(k) of this section,
‘hazardous waste generated by households’ means solid waste originally generated by
individual households that is listed specifically as hazardous waste in or exhibits one or
more characteristics of hazardous waste as defined by rules adopted under section
3734.12 of the Revised Code, but that is excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste
by those rules.”9
{¶ 13} R.C. 3734.01(E), in turn, defines “solid wastes” as “such unwanted
residual solid or semisolid material as results from industrial, commercial, agricultural,
and community operations, excluding earth or material from construction, mining, or
demolition operations, or other waste materials of the type that normally would be
included in demolition debris, nontoxic fly ash and bottom ash, including at least ash
8 R.C. 2744.02(A)(1).
9 R.C. 2744.01(C)(2)(k).
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
that results from the combustion of coal and ash that results from the combustion of
coal in combination with scrap tires where scrap tires comprise not more than fifty
percent of heat input in any month, spent nontoxic foundry sand, and slag and other
substances that are not harmful or inimical to public health, and includes, but is not
limited to, garbage, scrap tires, combustible and noncombustible material, street dirt,
and debris. ‘Solid wastes’ does not include any material that is an infectious waste or a
hazardous waste.”
{¶ 14} Also, hazardous wastes are excluded from the definition of “solid
wastes.” “Hazardous waste” is defined in R.C. 3734.01(J) as “any waste or combination
of wastes in solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous form that in the
determination of the director, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or
chemical characteristics, may do either of the following: (1) [c]ause or significantly
contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or
incapacitating reversible illness; (2) [p]ose a substantial present or potential hazard to
human health or safety or to the environment when improperly stored, treated,
transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed.”
{¶ 15} Thus, under R.C. 3734.01, commercial and industrial wastes are
included in the definition of “solid wastes,” but demolition waste is excluded. And
though liquid waste is not specifically addressed, it appears self-evident that such