[Cite as Pflanz v. Pilkington LOF, 2011-Ohio-2670.]
[…] R.C. 4123.512 from an order of the Industrial Commission, the trial court reviews de
novo the issue of whether the claimant can participate in the worker’s compensation
fund.1 This court reviews the decision of the trial court under a manifest-weight-of-
1 Krull v. Ryan, 1st Dist. No. C-100019, 2010-Ohio-4422, ¶9.
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
the-evidence standard, and we will not reverse the trial court’s judgment if it is
supported by some competent, credible evidence.2
{¶11} To participate in Ohio’s workers’ compensation fund, a claimant must
establish an “injury” as defined by R.C. 4123.01(C). This statute provides that an
injury includes “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or
accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the
injured employee’s employment.”3
{¶12} The subdivisions of R.C. 4123.01(C) qualify the definition of a
compensable injury. R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) provides that an injury does not include “[a]
condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is
substantially aggravated by the injury. Such a substantial aggravation must be
documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective
test results. Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial
aggravation. However, subjective complaints without objective diagnostic findings,
objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to substantiate a
substantial aggravation.”
{¶13} The legislature added subdivision (C)(4) as part of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7
(“Senate Bill 7”) in 2006. Before this amendment to the definition of a compensable
injury, the Ohio Supreme Court had held in Schell v. Globe Trucking, Inc.4 that “[a]