[Cite as Pflanz v. Pilkington LOF, 2011-Ohio-2670.]
[…] No. L-88-091.
9 Hess, supra, at 679, 600 N.E.2d 285 (emphasis in original).
10 Gower v. Conrad (2001), 146 Ohio App.3d 200, 204, 765 N.E.2d 905.
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
statute nor subtractions therefrom.”11 The word “substantial” has multiple
meanings, including “considerable in amount, value, or the like” and “[f]irmly
established; solidly based.”12 But we find no ambiguity in the statute despite these
distinct meanings, because the statutory language indicates that the claimant must
demonstrate “substantial” aggravation in both senses of the word.
{¶18} R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) first excepts from the definition of a compensable
injury “[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is
substantially aggravated by the injury.” The statute then provides that “[s]uch a
substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings,
objective clinical findings, or objective test results.” The statute further states that
subjective complaints may also be evidence of “such a substantial aggravation” but
that subjective complaints without the specified objective medical evidence “are
insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation.” Thus, to be compensable, the