State v. Mackey
[…] The obstructing-official-business statute, R.C. 2921.31(A), provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official’s official capacity, shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the public official’s lawful duties.” R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), the relevant subsection of the falsification statute, states that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function.” 8 State v.