State v. Ridley
[…] * * * employed * * * as a public servant * * * shall knowingly solicit or accept for himself or another person any valuable thing or valuable benefit to corrupt or improperly influence him or another public servant or party official with respect to the discharge of his or the other public servant’s or party official’s duty.”16 {¶68} The attempt statute provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”17 Factual or legal impossibility is not a defense to 15 See Evid.R. 404(B). 16 R.C. 2921.02(B). 17 R.C. 2923.02(A). 17 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS an attempt charge if the “offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be.”18 {¶69} Ridley’s sufficiency argument focuses on factual impossibility as a defense in this case. He contends that because it was undisputed at trial that he could not influence the sentence chosen by Judge West, the conviction cannot stand.