[Cite as Merchants Bank & Trust Co. v. Five Star Fin. Corp., 195 Ohio App.3d 42, 2011-Ohio-2476.]
[…] documents to calculate the amount owed, the note was “facially insufficient to support a
cognovit judgment.”8 The judgment was held void and vacated.9
{¶ 10} In our analysis, we turn first to the Revised Code. Although we must
strictly construe R.C. 2323.12 and 2323.13, we nevertheless have an “obligation to give
effect to the intention of the General Assembly.”10 If statutory language “conveys a
meaning that is clear and unequivocal, interpretation is at an end, and the statute must be
applied accordingly.”11
{¶ 11} Under R.C. 2323.13, “[a]n attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at
the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to
the court before which he makes the confession.” Neither statute, however, requires the
instrument containing the warrant of attorney to demonstrate by itself the amount owed
by the defendant. We therefore decline to adopt such a rule.
6 Onda, LaBuhn, Rankin & Boggs Co., L.P.A. v. Johnson, 184 Ohio App.3d 296, 2009-Ohio-4726,
920 N.E.2d 1000.