[Cite as State v. Louden, 2014-Ohio-3059.]
[…] ordered him to pay all court-appointed legal fees after he was initially found to be indigent.
Louden also asserts that the trial court failed to make the appropriate findings regarding his
ability to repay his legal fees.
{¶ 26} R.C. 2941.51(A) provides in pertinent part:
[C]ounsel . . . appointed by the court . . . shall be paid for their
services by the county . . . [and] request for payment shall be accompanied by
a financial disclosure form and an affidavit of indigency that are completed
by the indigent person on forms prescribed by the state public defender.
{¶ 27} Additionally, R.C. 2941.51(D) states in pertinent part:
[I]f the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to
have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the
9
person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably
can be expected to pay.
See State v. Myers, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2011-CA-36, 2012–Ohio–5917, at ¶14.
{¶ 28} In State v. Breneman, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2013 CA 15,
2014-Ohio-1102, ¶ 5, we recently stated the following:
*** R.C. 2941.51(D), upon which the State relies in its brief, does not