[Cite as Cartwright v. Batner, 2014-Ohio-2995.]
[…] Second, the court held that R.C. 2307.61 expands upon the recovery available to property owners
who file a claim under R.C. 2307.61. However, the court also held that, as a beneficiary under a
trust, Kimberly would not be a property owner.
{¶ 90} Kimberly argues, however, that she is a “property owner” for purposes of the
statute because estate assets vest immediately upon death in the devisees and legatees of a will.
In contrast, David contends that legal title to the trust property is vested in the trustee.
{¶ 91} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may
35
recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized
by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised
Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or
exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the
Revised Code.
{¶ 92} R.C. 2307.61(A) further states that:
If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section
2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully
damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in