[Cite as Cartwright v. Batner, 2014-Ohio-2995.]
[…] attorneys was, therefore, not available to them. Id.
{¶ 61} While the case before us does not involve legal malpractice, it does involve
allegations of fraud, bad faith, and other malicious conduct, i.e., allegations of theft in connection
with the POA. As a result, we conclude that Kimberly had standing to file an action based on
the misuse of the power of attorney, because her interest in the trust, which vested at Lorraine’s
death, would have been injured by David’s actions, and the remedy would be that the alleged
funds would be returned to the corpus of the trust.
{¶ 62} In addition, R.C. 2109.50 permits complaints by “any person interested in the
estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or
25
of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, personal property, or choses in action
of the estate * * *.” As a beneficiary, Kimberly would have been interested in the estate, and
could have initiated a claim in probate court pursuant to R.C. 2109.50. See, e.g., Hilleary v.
Scherer, 2d Dist.