[Cite as Cartwright v. Batner, 2014-Ohio-2995.]
[…] In contrast, David contends that legal title to the trust property is vested in the trustee.
{¶ 91} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may
35
recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized
by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised
Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or
exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the
Revised Code.
{¶ 92} R.C. 2307.61(A) further states that:
If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section
2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully
damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in
section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property
owner may recover as follows:
(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as
described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section:
(a) Compensatory damages that may include, but are not limited to, the
value of the property and liquidated damages in whichever of the following
amounts applies:
(i) Fifty dollars, if the value of the property was fifty dollars or less at the
time it was willfully damaged or was the subject of a theft offense;
(ii) One hundred dollars, if the value of the property was more than fifty
dollars, but not more than one hundred dollars, at the time it was willfully
damaged or was the subject of a theft offense;
(iii) One hundred fifty dollars, if the value of the property was more than
36
one hundred dollars at the time it was willfully damaged or was the subject of a
theft offense.
(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater:
(i) Two hundred dollars;
(ii) Three times the value of the property at the time it was willfully
damaged or was the subject of a theft offense, irrespective of whether the property
is recovered by way of replevin or otherwise, is destroyed or otherwise damaged,
is modified or otherwise altered, or is resalable at its full market price.
{¶ 93} “Pursuant to R.C. 2307.60 and 2307.61, there is a civil cause of action for
damages that result from a theft offense. Furthermore, R.C. 2307.61(G) specifically indicates that
recovery of damages in a civil action for a theft offense does not require a criminal conviction.”