State v. Johnson
[…] TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT OVERRULED APPELLANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE, BECAUSE THE AGENTS OF THE MORAINE POLICE DEPARTMENT VIOLATED APPELLANT’S RIGHTS UNDER THE FOURTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS.” {¶ 36} In his final assignment, Johnson contends that the trial court erred when it overruled his motion to suppress because his traffic stop and subsequent arrest took place outside the jurisdiction of the City of Moraine police, thereby rendering it statutorily illegal and unreasonable. {¶ 37} Specifically, Johnson argues that the Moraine police violated the extraterritorial arrest statute, R.C. 2935.03(D), which states in pertinent part: (D) If a sheriff, deputy sheriff . . . municipal police officer . . . is authorized . . . to arrest and detain, within . . . the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply: (1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the 13 offense is committed; (2) The pursuit is initiated within the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer; (3) The offense involved is a felony, a misdemeanor of the first degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, a misdemeanor of the second degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, or any offense for which points are chargeable pursuant to R.C. 4510.036. {¶ 38} In order to ascertain whether a traffic stop violates the Fourth Amendment, the officer's actions must be observed objectively and in light of what was known to the officer at the time of the stop. Dayton v. Erickson, 76 Ohio St.3d 3, 6, 665 N.E.2d 1091 (1996).