[Cite as In re D.S., 2014-Ohio-2444.]
[…] March and April 2013. Mother was reunified with her other children under protective
supervision, but in May 2013, the trial court granted legal custody of D.S. to L.S.
{¶ 6} Mother appeals, raising one assignment of error.
The trial court erred and abused its discretion when it granted legal
custody of D.S. to [L.S.], a non relative.
{¶ 7} Mother contends that the trial court erred in granting legal custody to L.S.
because she (Mother) had completed her case plan objectives, had “properly handled the care
of her other three children,” and was able to handle D.S.’s care as well.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child is adjudicated a dependent
child, the court may award legal custody of the child “to either parent or to any other person
who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the
child[.]” An award of legal custody “vests in the custodian the right to have physical care
4
and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the
right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food,