[Cite as Centerville v. Testa, 2014-Ohio-1972.]
[…] that it filled out the application for the Teeters and submitted it to the Commissioner.
Centerville also argues that it is the “taxpayer,” because it must reimburse the property owners
for the property tax that has been paid. In contrast, the Commissioner argues that statutes
conferring administrative jurisdiction must be strictly construed.
5
{¶ 11} In Girl Scouts-Great Trail Council v. Levin, 113 Ohio St.3d 24, 2007-Ohio-972,
862 N.E.2d 493, the Supreme Court of Ohio articulated the following standard of review for
appeals of BTA decisions:
R.C. 5717.04 sets forth the appropriate standard of review for matters on
appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals: “If upon hearing and consideration of [the]
record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from
is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same * * *.” In Howard v. Cuyahoga
Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 195, 197, 524 N.E.2d 887, we
reiterated that the standard of review for a matter appealed from the BTA is
whether the decision “is reasonable and lawful.” Further, we acknowledged in
Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v.