[Cite as State v. Hodge, 2014-Ohio-1860.]
[…] When reviewing whether
the State has presented sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the relevant inquiry is
whether any rational finder of fact, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
State, could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt. State v. Dennis, 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430, 683 N.E.2d 1096 (1997). A guilty verdict
will not be disturbed on appeal unless “reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion
reached by the trier-of-fact.” Dennis at 430.
3
{¶ 5} Hodge was charged with violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), which provides:
“(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved,
shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or
publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity,
masturbation, or bestiality.”
{¶ 6} The evidence at Hodge’s trial consisted of stipulated facts; no witnesses
were presented. Defense counsel orally stipulated to the identity of the defendant, i.e., that
Hodge was the defendant charged in the indictment. The parties also offered and filed
written stipulations, which stated: