[Cite as State v. Hodge, 2014-Ohio-1860.]
[…] Hodge had admitted
in the stipulations, and the trial court found, that all other elements of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1)
were also satisfied.
{¶ 8} On appeal, Hodge asserts that the act of downloading an image or video to
his personal computer does not constitute “reproduction” for purposes of R.C.
2907.322(A)(1) and, therefore, there was insufficient evidence to convict him under that
statute. He claims that the case law relied upon by the State and the trial court is
distinguishable, and that his conduct more reasonably falls within R.C. 2907.322(A)(5),
which states: “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance
involved, shall do any of the following: * * * (5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase,
exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in
sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” (A violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) is a
fourth-degree felony.) Hodge argues that the language of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1)-(4) and (6)1
1
These sections provide:
(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: