[Cite as State v. May, 2014-Ohio-1542.]
[…] and does not plead guilty to that specification. The court may impose a prison term in
addition to the mandatory prison term, however the cumulative total of a 60-day mandatory
prison term and the additional prison term for the offense may not exceed five years. R.C.
4511.19(G)(1)(e)(i). The court may also sentence the offender to a community control
sanction. Id.
{¶ 24} Although the jury found that May had previously committed a felony OVI
offense, the jury did not make (and was not asked to make) a finding under R.C. 2941.1413
that May, “within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded
11
guilty to five or more equivalent offenses.” Accordingly, under R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e)(i),
the trial court was required to impose a 60-day mandatory prison term, and it had the
discretion to impose an additional prison term, with a maximum aggregate sentence of five
years.