[Cite as In re Adoption of E.E.R.K., 2014-Ohio-1276.]
[…] his consent was unnecessary to complete the adoption, even though he was the putative
father. Specifically, N. contends that the evidence does not support a finding that he
willfully abandoned S. during her pregnancy or that he abandoned or failed to support his
5
minor child.
{¶ 16} “A parent has a fundamental right to care for and have custody of his or her
child.” In re K. C., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 22243, 2008-Ohio-2593, ¶ 10. Those rights
are terminated when a child is adopted. Thus, in Ohio, putative fathers must consent to any
adoption unless one of the exceptions set forth in R.C. 3107.07 applies. That statute
provides, in pertinent part, as follow:
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
***
(B) The putative father of a minor if either of the following applies:
(1) The putative father fails to register as the minor's putative father
with the putative father registry established under section 3107.062 of the
Revised Code not later than thirty days after the minor's birth;
(2) The court finds, after proper service of notice and hearing, that any
of the following are the case:
(a) The putative father is not the father of the minor;
(b) The putative father has willfully abandoned or failed to care for
and support the minor;
(c) The putative father has willfully abandoned the mother of the
minor during her pregnancy and up to the time of her surrender of the minor,
or the minor's placement in the home of the petitioner, whichever occurs first.
In re B.A.H., 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-44, 2012-Ohio-4441.
{¶ 17} “Any exception to the requirement of parental consent [to adoption] must
6
be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their
children.”