[Cite as MW Custom Papers, L.L.C. v. Allstate Ins. Co, 2014-Ohio-1112.]
[…] asbestos liability horizontally across first layer umbrella policies by entering
“cost sharing” settlement agreements with those carriers.
The court dismissed the insurers at issue (“the Dismissed Insurers”) for lack of a justiciable
claim.
{¶ 13} Mead appeals the trial court’s judgment, raising one assignment of error.
II. Justiciability of Mead’s Claims
{¶ 14} Mead’s sole assignment of error states: “The trial court erred in dismissing
the defendant insurers for lack of a justiciable controversy.”
{¶ 15} The Declaratory Judgment Act, R.C. 2721.02, authorizes courts of record to
“declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
11
claimed.” R.C. 2721.02(A). A declaratory judgment may be either affirmative or negative
in form and effect, and the declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree. Id.
With the exception of actions brought by non-insureds against insurers (which does not