[Cite as First Union-Lehman Bros.-Bank of Am. Commercial Mtge. Trust v. Pillar Real Estate Advisors, Inc.,
[…] Cuyahoga No. 89525, 2008-Ohio-912, ¶ 12, quoting Pioneer
6
Invest. Servs. Co. v. Brunswick Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 507 U.S. 380, 395, 113 S.Ct. 1489, 123
L.Ed.2d 74 (1993). A court should proceed with the understanding that it is preferable to decide
cases on their merits rather than on procedural grounds. Bugoni v. C & M Towing, 10th Dist.
Franklin No. 12AP-62, 2012-Ohio-4508, ¶ 5.
{¶ 16} In finding that First Union failed to establish excusable neglect, the trial court
stated:
The Ohio Revised Code clearly allows a creditor to force the opening of an
estate in situations such as this. R.C. 2113.06(C) (stating that “[t]he person
granted administration may be a creditor of the estate”). Specifically, the Second
District Court of Appeals in Reid v. Administrator of the Estate of Eva F. Peterson
stated the following1:
[T]he course of action for creditors owed by a decedent whose
estate has not been opened becomes clear. Rather than allow the