State v. Banks
[…] IV. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Overruling Bank’s Motion for a Judgment of Acquittal on the Disrupting Public Services Charge {¶ 35} Banks’s Second Assignment of Error is as follows: THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN NOT DISMISSING THE DISRUPTING PUBLIC SERVICES CHARGE (TR 363-87, TR 485-87) OR OTHERWISE NOT INSTRUCTING THAT THE CRIME REQUIRES EVIDENCE THAT THE PHONE IN QUESTION WAS BEING USED OR PURPOSELY PREVENTED FROM USE FOR EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION [(]TR 363-87). {¶ 36} Banks was charged with violating R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), which provides: No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following: (1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass 12 communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications[.] {¶ 37} In State v. Thomas, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 19435, 2003-Ohio-5746, ¶ 62, we held that: “The statute prohibits purposeful or knowing damaging or tampering with property that interrupts or impairs telephone service.