Roberts v. Erie Ins. Group
[…] Most of the bills upon which the summary was based were included in Roberts’s exhibits, as well as Court’s Exhibit 1. Roberts did not object to the accuracy of the information contained in Gillespie’s summary, but to its hearsay nature. Roberts contends that the bills used to prepare the summary were not properly authenticated, that the summary necessarily suffered from the same infirmity, and that no expert testimony was offered to show the reasonableness of the charges reflected in the bills. Roberts contends that, pursuant to R.C. 2317.421, 2 she was entitled to certain presumptions of reasonableness and authenticity with respect to the medical bills she, as 2 R.C. 2317.421 states: “In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 4 Plaintiff, presented, but that Gillespie, in relying on the same documents to establish “write-offs,” was not entitled to these presumptions, and that in any event, Gillespie’s summary was not properly authenticated. {¶ 6} Gillespie (represented by his insurer, Erie)