Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goebel
[…] billions in direct principal reduction.
                                                                                        13


that a lender either have a face-to-face interview or make a reasonable effort to

arrange the interview before bringing a foreclosure action, and that the mortgagee

is urged, by the regulation, to have the interview, or to make a reasonable effort to

arrange the interview, within the three-month default period. We find support for

this construction in Section 203.606(a), which provides:

               “Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure

       that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The

       mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default

       unless at least three full monthly installments due under the

       mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that

       may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage

       account. * * *”

       Thus, the scheme of the regulation is that a lender may not commence

foreclosure until at least three full monthly installments are due but unpaid, and

the lender, before initiating foreclosure, must ensure that the servicing