Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goebel
[…] We agree with Mahaffey that such a result seems “unduly harsh” and inequitable.
                                                                                                                                          16


        {¶ 25} In relevant part, 24 C.F.R. §203.500 states: “It is the intent of the Department [of

Housing and Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure * * * until the

requirements of this subpart have been followed.”5 Similarly, 24 C.F.R. §203.606(a) provides:

“Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this

subpart have been met.”6 This language has the force and effect of law because it has been

codified in the Code of Federal Regulations. CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Carpenter, 2d Dist.

Montgomery No. 24741, 2012-Ohio-1428, ¶ 21. Although 24 C.F.R. §203.500 and 24 C.F.R.