[Cite as State v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-4820.]
[…] instruction did not amount to plain error in light of all the instructions given to the jury.
{¶ 17} Jones’ first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 18} Jones’ second assignment of error is as follows:
{¶ 19} “THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY IMPOSING
SENTENCES OF LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE.”
{¶ 20} In his second assignment, Jones argues that the trial court erred when it
sentenced him to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for each count of
aggravated murder.
{¶ 21} Appellant was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to
R.C. 2929.03(A)(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part:
(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder
does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances
listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following
a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall
impose sentence on the offender as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial court shall
9
impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
(a) Life imprisonment without parole. ***.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2953.08(D) governs review of felony sentencing. R.C. 2953.08(D)(3)
provides, [a] sentence imposed for aggravated murder or murder pursuant to sections
2929.02 to 2929.06 of the Revised Code is not subject to review under this section. The