[Cite as State v. Doggett, 2013-Ohio-4724.]
[…] adjudication on his classification. However, he argues that the trial court erred when it
overruled his motion to dismiss, because the ODRC failed to timely notify him of his
classification status and registration duties. Doggett claims that R.C. 2950.03(A)(1) required the
ODRC to provide him with notice ten days prior to being released from prison. He contends that
the Failure to Notify charge should have been dismissed because he was not given ten days
notice.
{¶ 12} Doggett is relying on a version of R.C. 2950.03(A)(1) that was effective as of
January 1, 1997, under 1996 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 180. This version of the statute states:
(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded
guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and who has a duty to
register pursuant to section 2950.04 of the Revised Code shall be provided notice
in accordance with this section of the offender's duty to register under that section,
5
the offender's duty to provide notice of any change in the offender's residence
address and to register the new residence address pursuant to section 2950.05 of
the Revised Code, and the offender's duty to periodically verify the offender's
residence address pursuant to section 2950.06 of the Revised Code. The following
official shall provide the notice to the offender at the following time:
(1) Regardless of when the offender committed the sexually oriented
offense, if the offender is sentenced for the sexually oriented offense to a prison
term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement, and if, on or after
the effective date of this section, the offender is serving that term or is under that
confinement, the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional
institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, term of
imprisonment, or confinement, or a designee of that official, shall provide the
notice to the offender at least ten days before the offender is released pursuant to
any type of supervised release or at least ten days before the offender otherwise is
released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement. (Emphasis
added.)
{¶ 13} On March 15, 2001, R.C. 2950.03(A)(1) was amended by 2000 Am.Sub.H.B.No.
502, which omitted the ten-day notice requirement from the statute. This version of the statute
states in part:
(1) Regardless of when the offender committed the sexually oriented offense, if