State v. Boles
[…] It further provides that 5 “[a]ll previous credit was applied to the seven (7) year sentence Mr. Boles received for Improperly Discharging a Firearm at or Into a Habitation. That portion of the sentence has been served and is inactive.” The report concludes that “no additional credit shall be given.” {¶ 7} R.C. 2967.191 provides: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term. {¶ 8} As this Court indicated in State v.