State v. Stein
[…] II. The Course of Proceedings {¶ 31} Stein was charged by indictment with two counts of Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Murder, and two counts of Conspiracy to Commit Murder. Mausolf was the intended victim in all four counts. All four counts are felonies of the first degree. R.C. 2923.01(J)(1). With respect to the counts involving Aggravated Murder, Stein was charged both with Conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(1), and with Conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2). Similarly, with respect to the counts involving Murder, Stein was charged both under R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) and R.C. 2923.01(A)(2). {¶ 32} R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) provides that no person shall: “With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of [the specified offense].” R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides that no person shall: “Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of [the specified offense].” {¶ 33} R.C. 2923.01(B) provides as follows: No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's 9 entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. {¶ 34} At trial, each of the four verdict forms corresponding to the four counts of the indictment was accompanied by eleven interrogatories asking the jurors to determine if Stein had committed certain specified overt acts.