[Cite as Internatl. Assn. of Firefighters, Local 136 v. Dayton, 2013-Ohio-2759.]
[…] order de novo. Id. at ¶ 15; United Ohio Ins. Co. v. Central Mut. Ins. Co., 2d Dist. Darke No.
2010 CA 21, 2011-Ohio-2432, ¶ 15.
{¶ 22} “The grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an arbitrator’s award are few
and narrow.” FOP, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. at ¶ 19, citing Dayton v. Internatl. Assoc. of
Firefighters, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21681, 2007-Ohio-1337. R.C. 2711.10 identifies four
grounds upon which a common pleas court may vacate an arbitration award: fraud, corruption,
misconduct, and the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. The City relies primarily upon R.C.
2711.10(D), which authorizes a common pleas court to vacate an arbitration award when “[t]he
arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and
definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
{¶ 23} The essential function of R.C. 2711.10(D) is “to ensure that the parties get
what they bargained for by keeping the arbitrator within the bounds of the authority they gave
him.” FOP, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. at ¶ 21. As we stated in Piqua v. Fraternal Order of