[Cite as State v. Moody, 2013-Ohio-2234.]
[…] {¶ 10} Moody contends the restitution award is erroneous for three reasons: (1) the
Greene County Sheriff’s Department is not a proper “victim” entitled to restitution; (2) he is a
“sexually oriented offender” for whom no community-notification requirement exists, and (3) he
did not agree to the restitution as part of his plea agreement. In response, the State argues that
Moody did consent to the restitution as part of the plea agreement. The State also notes that he
did not object to restitution at the plea hearing or the sentencing hearing.
{¶ 11} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), a trial court may order “[r]estitution by the
offender to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic
loss.” The phrase “economic loss” is defined as “any economic detriment suffered by a victim as
a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense[.]” R.C. 2929.01(L). The Ohio
Revised Code recognizes “four possible payees to whom the court may order restitution to be
3