[Cite as State v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-2231.]
[…] quoting State v. Venham, 96 Ohio App.3d 649, 653, 645 N.E.2d 831 (4th Dist.1994). The
court of appeals must accept the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by
competent, credible evidence in the record. State v. Isaac, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20662,
2005-Ohio-3733, citing State v. Retherford, 93 Ohio App.3d 586, 639 N.E.2d 498 (2d
Dist.1994). Accepting those facts as true, the appellate court must then determine, as a
matter of law and without deference to the trial court’s legal conclusion, whether the
applicable legal standard is satisfied. Id.
{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 2967.131(C), a probation officer who is “engaged within
the scope of [his] duties or responsibilities” may conduct a warrantless search of the
defendant’s person or property if the officer has “reasonable grounds to believe” that the
defendant “is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the terms and
conditions” of his community control sanctions. Although the term “reasonable grounds” is
6
not defined in R.C. 2967.131(C), the statute appears to have been enacted in response to the
U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 107 S.Ct. 3164, 97