State v. Brown
[…] defer to the fact finder's decisions whether, and to what extent, to credit the testimony of

particular witnesses.   State v. Lawson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 16288, 1997 WL

476684, *4 (Aug. 22, 1997). However, we may determine which of several competing

inferences suggested by the evidence should be preferred. Id. A judgment of conviction

should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence only in exceptional

circumstances. Martin at 175.

       {¶ 54}    Brown was charged with a violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). The statute

provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a

court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally

obligated to support.” R.C. 2919.21(B). “It is an affirmative defense to a charge of * * *

failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section

that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did
                                                                                               24


provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means.” R.C. 2919.21(D).

“The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden

of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the

accused.” R.C. 2901.05(A). Thus, in order to prove his affirmative defense of inability