Marble v. Fibiger CA2/5
[…] (Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1, pp. 3364-3365.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 concerning financial abuse was amended effective January 1, 2014. (Stats. 2013, ch. 688, §2; see Lintz v. Lintz (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1355, fn. 3.) No party argues the 2013 amendment affects the outcome of this appeal. Plaintiff argues Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(3) applies. Plaintiff contends undue influence under Civil Code section 1575 occurred in the procurement of the hospital documents. Civil Code section 1575 provides: “Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair 16 advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.” Our Supreme Court has described the role of undue influence in the context of wills and other estate planning documents as follows: “The principle that a will is invalid if procured by the undue influence of another predates the 1931 adoption of the Probate Code (see, e.g., Estate of Ricks