Marble v. Fibiger CA2/5
[…] There is no gift described in the trust for which a beneficiary would have an ‘entitlement’ before the date of settlor’s death.” (Burkett, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1450-1451.) However, Burkett concerned only one settlor. Here, there are two. Mr. Porter died, creating an irrevocable trust upon his death. Indeed, Burkett suggests the opposite of defendant’s position--once the bypass trust became irrevocable upon Mr. Porter’s death, the beneficiary, Ms. Ayala, would have an entitlement to the gift. Entitlement to a gift did not necessarily require immediate distribution of the gift. (See § 24, subd. (c) [“‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest, and . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [a]s it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”] [emphasis added].) The probate court did not err by concluding the Porter Family Trust’s survivorship clause did not bar the Ayala estate from being a beneficiary of the bypass trust.