Marble v. Fibiger CA2/5
[…] Because we find no undue influence under Civil Code section 1575 occurred, there was no financial abuse of a dependent person under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(3). Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 provides an award of attorney’s fees and punitive damages when a defendant is found liable for financial abuse. Since we find no financial abuse occurred, attorney’s fees and punitive damages may not be awarded under this section. D. The Stipulated Facts Do Not Demonstrate Violation Of Section 859 Section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, except as otherwise required by law, including Section 15657.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” As we previously explained, there was insufficient evidence of undue influence.