[Cite as State v. Pittman, 2013-Ohio-962.]
[…] post-conviction relief petition rather than on direct appeal. State v. Cooperrider, 4 Ohio St.3d
226, 228–229, 448 N.E.2d 452 (1983).
{¶ 14} Appellant’s last ineffective-assistance argument is that counsel did not object
to admission of the prior-conviction document (State’s Exhibit 2) that was certified by a
deputy clerk rather than the clerk himself. We have examined the exhibit. It contains a raised,
embossed seal of the clerk of courts and certification by a deputy clerk. Nothing in the
document itself raises an apparent question of authenticity. We note that R.C. 3.06(A)
provides: “A deputy, when duly qualified, may perform any duties of his principal.” We
conclude that trial counsel did not provide ineffective assistance by failing to object to the
exhibit on the basis that it was signed by a deputy clerk.4
4
An argument could be made that the exhibit is a copy of three court documents that do not bear a file stamp and that it does not
9