State v. Sheppeard
[…] V. THE SENTENCE IMPOSED UPON APPELLANT BY THE TRIAL COURT WAS EXCESSIVE FOR THE OFFENSE AND CONSTITUTES A PUNISHMENT FOR EXERCISING HIS RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL. {¶ 68} Sheppeard’s fifth assignment of error asserts that his sentences for OVI and leaving the scene of an accident were excessive and constituted a punishment for exercising his right to trial. {¶ 69} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B); Collins at ¶ 9. {¶ 70} “A trial court is also required to consider the nature and circumstances of the offense, whether there was a history of persistent criminal activity or character that reveals a substantial risk of the offender committing another offense, and numerous other