State v. Jeffrey
[…] VI. The Trial Court Erred When It Failed to Notify Jeffery of the Potential Consequences of Failing to Pay Court Costs {¶ 41} Jeffery’s Fourth Assignment of Error states: THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR WHEN IT IMPOSED COURT COSTS AGAINST MR. JEFFERY WITHOUT NOTIFYING MR. JEFFERY THAT HIS FAILURE TO PAY COURT COSTS MAY RESULT IN 21 THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDERING HIM TO PERFORM COMMUNITY SERVICE. {¶ 42} Jeffery contends that the trial court violated R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) when it failed to notify him at his sentencing hearing of the consequences of his failure to pay court costs. {¶ 43} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides, in part: In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or magistrate imposes sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the defendant of both of the following: (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is paid or