Auer v. Paliath
[…] In Burton Minnick Realty, Inc. v. Leffel, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2680, 1990 WL 140527 (Sept. 28, 1990), the principal issue concerned the validity of a covenant not to compete which was included in the contract between a real estate broker and its former salesperson. The salesperson contended that the covenant was unenforceable because the salesperson had contracted with the broker as a independent contractor, which the salesperson asserted was an invalid relationship under R.C. Chapter 4735. The salesperson argued, citing Fulton v. Aszman, 4 Ohio App.3d 64, 446 N.E.2d 803 (12th Dist.1982) and R.C. 4735.09, that a salesperson may not work independently of a licensed broker. R.C. 4735.09(A), pertaining to applications for a salesperson license, requires, among other things, that the application is “to be accompanied by the recommendation of the real estate broker with whom the applicant is associated or intends to be associated, * * *.” Aszman held that “a real estate salesman is given no right to conclude a sale. He is an associate of a licensed real estate broker, who by definition is the one who sells. It will also be observed that a licensed real estate salesman 11 has no independent status.