Auer v. Paliath
[…] nature of the legal relationship between real estate brokers and real estate salespersons, and that relationship is not clearly defined by R.C. Chapter 4735. Under R.C. Chapter 4735, the term “real estate broker” includes “any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation * * * who for another * * * and who for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration” engages in various activities regarding real estate, including selling, purchasing, leasing, renting, listing, auctioning, buying, managing, and advertising real estate. R.C. 4735.01(A). A real estate salesperson generally means 10 “any person associated with a licensed real estate broker to do or to deal with any acts or transactions set out or comprehended by the definition of a real estate broker, for compensation or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4735.01(C).