[Cite as State v. Cantrell, 2013-Ohio-39.]
[…] The decision whether, and to
what extent, to credit the testimony of particular witnesses is within the peculiar competence
of the factfinder, who has seen and heard the witness.” State v. Lawson, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 16288, 1997 WL 476684 (Aug. 22, 1997).
{¶ 13} This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of facts on the
issue of witness credibility unless it is patently apparent that the trier of fact lost its way in
arriving at its verdict. State v. Bradley, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 97-CA-03, 1997 WL
691510 (Oct. 24, 1997).
{¶ 14} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) defines criminal damaging and states as follows:
(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any
property of another without the other person’s consent:
(1) Knowingly, by any means; ***.
{¶ 15} “Physical harm to property” is defined in R.C. 2901.01(A)(4) in pertinent
part:
[A]ny tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in
loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment.