In re B.M.
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. In contrast, “a weight of the evidence argument challenges the believability of the evidence and asks which of the competing inferences suggested by the evidence is more believable or persuasive.” State v. Wilson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 22581, 2009-Ohio-525, ¶ 12. {¶ 7} R.C. 2921.33(A) defines resisting arrest as follows: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” In order to show a “lawful arrest,” the State must prove that there was a reasonable basis to 4 believe an offense was committed for which the defendant could be lawfully arrested, but the State need not prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of the underlying offense for which the arrest