State v. Moten
[…] State v. Wickline, 50 Ohio St.3d 114, 552 N.E.2d 913 (1990). Plain error does not exist unless it can be said that but for the error, the outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise. State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978). {¶ 29} Crim.R. 33(E) states: No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of * * * (2) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof, unless the defendant is misled or prejudiced thereby. {¶ 30} Crim.R. 33(E)(2) is consistent with R.C. 2941.26, which provides that a variance between an indictment and the evidence offered in proof thereof “in the name or description of a matter or thing therein named or described” is not a ground for acquittal unless the court finds “that such variance is material to the merits of the case or may be prejudicial to the defendant.” {¶ 31} Defendant relies on State v. Lewis, 21 Ohio St.2d 203, 257 N.E.2d 59 (1970). In Lewis, the defendant and two others were charged with conspiracy in defrauding a hospital. The proof the State offered differed from the manner of fraud alleged in the indictment.