State v. Wilson
[…] H.B. 86 amended R.C. 2913.02 to provide that a person (like Wilson) convicted of Theft of property having a value of less than one thousand dollars is guilty of committing a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2). {¶ 7} H.B. 86 became effective on September 30, 2011. The General Assembly expressly provided in H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable: “The amendments * * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.” {¶ 8} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” {¶ 9} The State concedes that Wilson is entitled to the lesser sentence made applicable through the application of H.B. 86 and R.C. 1.58(B).