[Cite as State v. Wilson, 2012-Ohio-5912.]
[…] H.B. 86
amended R.C. 2913.02 to provide that a person (like Wilson) convicted of Theft of property
having a value of less than one thousand dollars is guilty of committing a misdemeanor of the
first degree. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).
{¶ 7} H.B. 86 became effective on September 30, 2011. The General Assembly
expressly provided in H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable: “The amendments
* * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on
or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section
1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”
{¶ 8} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the
commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended.”
{¶ 9} The State concedes that Wilson is entitled to the lesser sentence made
applicable through the application of H.B. 86 and R.C. 1.58(B). In other words, the State
4
concedes that the amendments in H.B. 86 apply to Wilson and that she is entitled to receive