Emswiler v. Bodey
[…] R.C. 1345.01(A),(D).
                                                                                                29

style, prescription, or model, if it is not;

        ***

        (5) That the subject of a consumer transaction has been supplied in accordance with a

previous representation, if it has not * * *

        ***

        (7) That replacement or repair is needed, if it is not;

        (8) That a specific price advantage exists, if it does not;

        (9) That the supplier has a sponsorship, approval, or affiliation that the supplier does not

have;

        ***      R.C. 1345.02.

        {¶ 52}     R.C. 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable

act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or

practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the

transaction.”

        {¶ 53} Finally, Emswiler asserted that Bodey and Barr negligently hired and supervised

the additional workers involved in the construction of the barn. As this court has noted: